In Memory

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the video from Becky Janzen:

 

Becky Janzen recently updated the Class of 1970 memorial tribute in honor of our postponed 50th reunion, which was originally scheduled for Oct. 2–3, 2020. Even though the main event has been cancelled for this year, we can still offer a “toast to the ones here today” and a “toast to the ones that we lost on the way.”

This video is a memorial tribute to the class members of the Wichita High School West Class of 1970, Wichita, Kansas, who are gone — but not forgotten. Added to this update: Rodney Bird, David Butler, Bob Harvey, Karen Lane, Steven Ratliff, Glen Ridpath, Mary Smith, and Vickie Wright. If you know of a class member who has passed away but is not in the video, please contact us through this website.

Many of our classmates may not know it, but the theme song used in this video ("Those Were the Days"), was also used as the theme of our 1970 Trails yearbook, as designed by Becky Slack. Each phrase became a chapter in the yearbook. Those were the days, my friend, We thought they'd never end…

Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically Pioneer Photo


 
PIONEERS

2021
Debra Leeann Griggs (Smith)  

2020
Robert Ray Baughman  
Teddi Ann Francis (Gunter)  
Vernon Ray Harmon  
Marilyn Kay Hartman (Luce)  
Robert D Hooper  
Bonita Sue Short (Watkins)  
Annette Morine Stuever (Taft)  
James Don Williams  

2019
Rodney L Bird  
David Eugene Butler  
Karen Marie Lane (Thome)  

2018
Robert Walter Harvey  
Janalee Martin (Oehlert)  
Steven Kent Ratliff  
Glen Everett Ridpath  
Mary L Smith (Welch)  

2017
Janis Ann Birmingham (Reynolds)  
Gary Bill Duvaul  
Charles Ray Gates  
Karla Jean Jurgensen (Hamilton)  

2016
Gerald Eugene Cleverley  
Wendell Dale Merrill  
Constance Ann Savage (Unrein)  
Vicki Wright (Greenlee)  

2015
Craig Allen Burns  
Haskel Clitis 'Clyde' Cowan  
Nancy Carol Neal (Landrum)  
Phillip Steven Scott  

2014
John Allen Edwards  
Gary Leroy Fuller  
Larry Don Gaskill  
Scott J A Lohrentz  
Mark Emmory Stevens  
LaDonna Arlene Waymire (McFarland)  

2013
James Matthew Hein  
Rebecca L Hendricks (Mainz)  
Ronald Eugene Hysom  
Brent Alan Ricketts  
Cynthia Ann Van Houten (Burnett)  
Randall Lewis 'Randy' Walters  

2012
Bradley Alan Byers  
Catherine Anne 'Kay' Forest (Norton)  
Marlene Hammes (Brazill)  
Murphy Dean Hitt  
Kerry L Lamunyon  
Luther Everett Manes  
Keith Steffee  

2011
Judy Bevan (Burris)  
Johnnie Ray Donley  
Brenda Lu Goode (Smith)  
Aron R Russell  
Sammy Joe Wilson  

2010
Jo Ellen Carter (Albert)  
Debbie Fernz (Spears)  
Carolyn Liebau (Hyre)  
James Kenton Marshall  

2009
Linda Christine Valentine (Thompson)  
Brian Scott Willms  

2008
Thomas Alan Bradrick  
Gregory Lane Hansen  
George Monroe Hellard  
Harold Lloyd Leep  
Robert Franklin Sell  

2007
Donna Mae Bell (Wright)  
Peggy Sue Burmeister (Wolfe)  
David Henry Jansen  

2006
Bill Dwayne Bowles  
Robbin L Durbian (Gurganus)  
Teresa Faye Dye  
Lynn Denise Lichty (Gonzales)  

2005
Deborah Sue Ball (Rasins)  
James Bruce Bartels  
James Leslie David Brennan (Gott)  
Kathleen Marie Ray (Cook)  
Michael Allan Stipp  

2004
Max Lee Conway  
Timothy Earl Higgins  
Stanton Earl Matlock  

2003
Timothy Clifford Austin  
Diana Eunice Bruce (Johanessen)  
Obie Milton Cates  
Martha (Marty) Kester (Pettit)  

2002
Theresa Dean Coffman (Woolley)  
Rhonda Kay Oliver (Armstrong)  
Merlyn Duane Smith  
Ann Louise Woodman (Meahan)  

2001
Jerry K Ashley  

2000
David Bruce Lindblad  
George William Martin  
Steve Donald Shockley  

1999
Dorsey Long (Perrone)  

1997
Twyla Joy Bentley (Massengill)  
Phillip James Braswell  

1996
Gerald Lee Dreiling  
Michael Dean Morgan  

1995
Kathleen Marie Brown (McLaughlin)  

1993
Glenn Elmer Wortman  

1991
Dawn Marie Tate (Crum)  

1990
Emily Earnestine Hoag (Yarbrough)  

1989
Paul Allen Grisham  
Melvin (Ray) Hinkle  

1985
Brockie Sue Anderson (Headrick)  
Greg Howard Kroes  

1984
Rex Alan Lane  

1983
David Lynn Salmen  

1982
Edwin Thomas Dehncke  

1977
Larry Dale Swift  

1975
Clarence L Brown  
Roger Wayne Mohney  
Daphne Margeurite Morton  

1971
John H Hellard  

1970
Richard Lawrence Barnhart  

DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN
Gary A Leonard
Eleanor Magdeline Swartz
 
GUESTS

2021
Panfila Galvan (Spanish Teacher)  

2020
George Edgar Hudson (Driver's Education And Industrial Arts Teacher)  
Donald Gary Olson (Assistant Principal)  
Michael J Taylor (Class Of 1971)  

2019
Charles Lee Alderson (Physical Education Teacher)  
Howard Sie Roe (Assistant Principal)  

2018
Marc Lee Webb (Athletic Director And Assistant Principal)  

2017
James Albert Curry (Business Education Teacher)  
Gertha Lee Hicks (Security Guard)  

2016
Hoyt Wayne Sunderland (Guidance Counselor)  

2014
Karen Kay Née Crum Carver (Biology Teacher)  
Charles Stephen Hunsinger (Business Education Teacher)  
Agnes Darline Née Arasmith Newbrey (English Teacher)  
Marjorie Ruth Née Woodin Patrick (Business Education Teacher)  
Jack Edward Wooten (Mathematics And Science Teacher)  

2013
Verla Odell Griffiths Née Wallace (English Teacher)  
Neil Stuart Warren (Business Education Teacher & Coordinator)  

2012
W Maxine Stelovich Née Smith (Home Economics Teacher)  
Larry Dean VanPelt (Industrial Arts And Driver's Education Teacher)  

2011
Julia Bain Née Eidson Christenson (English Teacher)  
Shirley Faye Née Walker Gabrielson (Journalism Teacher)  
Harvey Reuben Kopper (Science Teacher)  

2010
Stella May Hamilton (Née Smith) (Mathematics Teacher)  
Margaret Valerie Hunnicutt Née Burress (English And Journalism Teacher)  

2009
Marva J Lange (Language Arts Teacher)  
Fonda Wayde Née Graham Wren (Home Economics Teacher)  

2008
Alice Hayden Turley (History Teacher)  

2007
Helen Elizabeth Née Page Boys (Librarian)  

2005
James Travis Dye (Business Teacher And Vice-Principal)  
Robert Eugene Estill (Social Studies Teacher)  

2003
Margaret Mary Née Kelley Bumpas (Home Economics Teacher)  
Ruth Elnora Frey (Head -Girls Physical Education Department)  
Donald Allen Small, Colonel, U. S. Army, Ret (English And Science Teacher)  
Evelyn Ruth Thompson (English Teacher)  

2002
Marie Lakme Née Perez Coakley (English Teacher)  

2001
Thomas Warren Kemp (Social Studies Teacher And Coach)  

1999
Esther Blanche Lewis (History And Economics Teacher)  

1998
Jimmie Calvin McQueen (Mathematics Teacher)  

1997
Glenn Adkins Blakemore (English, Speech And Debate Teacher)  
Marvin Clinton Cross (Security Guard)  
Harold J Froning (Guidance Counselor And Vice-Principal)  

1996
Marion Lee Faires (Business Education Teacher)  

1995
Majel Muriel Née Cooprider Nighswonger (Head Of Home Economics Department)  
Elisabeth Sauer (German Teacher)  
Helen M Throckmorton (English /English Literature Teacher)  

1994
Dee Jasper Housholder (Biology Teacher)  

1993
Jean Ann Nickerson (Bierig -Physical Education Teacher)  

1992
Joyce Milton Sooter (Industrial Arts Teacher)  

1991
Robert Harry Saft (Physics And Chemistry Teacher)  
Victor Ray Wilmoth (Guidance Counselor)  

1990
Gwen Dea Née Woodard Condit (Physical Education Teacher)  

1989
Kermit Wayne ‘ K W ‘ Hunter (Drafting Teacher)  

1988
Wayne Everett Means (Speech Therapist)  

1986
Guy M Elsten (Industrial Arts Teacher)  
Merle Edward Gates (Science Teacher And Department Head)  
Joe Lynne Nixon (Language Arts And Drama Teacher)  

1984
Edwin Johnnie Friesen (Principal)  

1971
Bertram Rex Broddle (English And Latin Teacher)  

1970
Faye Powell (Social Studies Teacher)  

If you are aware of a Pioneer who should be added to this page please let us know.